Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7

 Post subject: COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 12:32 am 
Offline
Phantom Officer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:05 pm
Posts: 498
Location: Secret Hidden Bunker
For anyone that is having problems running COD 1 with an ATI card and Windows 7 I found a solution.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/s ... ostcount=3

I tried it and it works.

Koro, I know you are having this problem too.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7
PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2010 4:24 am 
Offline
Phantom Officer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 2:54 am
Posts: 185
Location: FL
Excellent. Thanks Brock.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7
PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 7:27 pm 
Offline
Phantom Officer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 2:54 am
Posts: 185
Location: FL
WinRAR is a free .rar extractor. Extract the file and place it in the CoD main folder.


Last edited by Koroshiya on Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:04 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7
PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:15 pm 
Offline
Phantom Officer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 2:54 am
Posts: 185
Location: FL
Decent guide for changing CoD resolution to widescreen.

http://www.straferight.com/forums/shooters/24924-widescreen-resolutions-call-duty.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7
PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 11:28 pm 
Offline
Phantom Officer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2010 10:05 pm
Posts: 498
Location: Secret Hidden Bunker
Most excellent! :ugeek:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7
PostPosted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:18 pm 
Offline
Phantom Officer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 8:00 pm
Posts: 885
Location: Northeast Iowa
Stickied and moved this thread to the framerates forum.

_________________
I think Pringles original intention was to make tennis balls... but on the day the rubber was supposed to show up a truckload of potatoes came. Pringles is a laid-back company, so they just said, "Fuck it, cut em up!" -- Mitch Hedburg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:21 pm 
Offline
Phantom Officer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 4:23 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Douglasville, Ga
sooooooo what do you do if CoD doesnt recognize the commands in the console or there is no config file in the main folder?!?!?!?!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7
PostPosted: Tue Jan 18, 2011 11:56 pm 
Offline
Phantom Officer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 8:00 pm
Posts: 885
Location: Northeast Iowa
What commands don't work?

If you start multiplayer and there isn't a config file, a new one should be created. It should be called Main\config_mp.cfg.

_________________
I think Pringles original intention was to make tennis balls... but on the day the rubber was supposed to show up a truckload of potatoes came. Pringles is a laid-back company, so they just said, "Fuck it, cut em up!" -- Mitch Hedburg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:50 am 
Offline
Phantom Officer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 8:00 pm
Posts: 885
Location: Northeast Iowa
This is what I put in my config_mp.cfg file to work on my widescreen monitor:

Code:
seta r_customMode "1920x1080"


Search for r_customMode and if it is already there, just edit it. Otherwise add the above line.

_________________
I think Pringles original intention was to make tennis balls... but on the day the rubber was supposed to show up a truckload of potatoes came. Pringles is a laid-back company, so they just said, "Fuck it, cut em up!" -- Mitch Hedburg


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: COD 1 with ATI Cards and Win 7
PostPosted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:55 am 
Offline
Phantom Officer
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 4:23 pm
Posts: 47
Location: Douglasville, Ga
seeeeeeee! im not lying. there is no config file in my CoD1 main folder lol


Attachments:
mainfolder2.png
mainfolder2.png [ 137.19 KiB | Viewed 2609 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
CoDFaction.com Style by Daniel St. Jules of Gamexe.net